SA Paddlers do well at the Perth Flatwater Nationals

South Australia Paddlers do well at Perth Sprint Nationals

 

2009 National Flatwater Championships
Champion Lakes – Perth, WA
 
 
Nineteen SASI Scholarship holders as well as a large contingent of SA Club paddlers, Canoe SA Development and SASI Talent Search athletes travelled to the new Champion Lakes Regatta Course in Perth, WA.
Once again the logistics involved in getting such a large group to the National Championships was very challenging and would not have been possible without the great support from Canoe SA, SA clubs, coaches, parents, supporters, drivers, team managers and SASI service providers.  
 
SASI 2009 scholarship holders produced some outstanding results winning a total of 51 medals and having 15 scholarship holders selected on to Senior, Under 23 and Junior National Teams. (Our best performance ever)
 
 
National Championship Results
 
SASI Scholarship holders won a total of 51 medals:
  • 24 Gold medals
  • 18 Silver medals
  • 9 Bronze medals
 Congratulations to all SA Medal winners and well done to all paddlers and their Team Support
 
SASI Medal Winners
 
Senior
Junior U18/U16
 
Chad Alston – 1 Bronze
 
Mieke Boerema – 1 Silver
 
Hannah Davis – 3 Gold, 1 Silver
 
Sarah Dehey – 1 Bronze
 
Matthew Goble – 2 Gold, 1 Silver
 
Luke Haniford – 1 Bronze
 
Luke Morrison – 3 Gold, 2 Silver
 
 
 
Nick Bulmer – 6 Silver, 4 Bronze
 
Kate Ferguson – 5 Gold, 1 Silver
 
Laurence Fletcher – 5 Gold, 1 Bronze
 
Fiona Kidd – 5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
 
Adrian Laub – 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
 
Henry Laws – 5 Silver, 1 Bronze
 
Jeremy Petho – 8 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
 
Zac Ryan – 5 Silver, 1 Bronze
 
Glenn Rypp – 7 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SASI Athletes Selected to National Teams
 
Australian Senior Team
Australian U23 Team
Australian Junior Team
 
Chad Alston
 
Mieke Boerema
 
Hannah Davis
 
Matthew Goble
 
Luke Morrison
 
Sarah Dehey
 
Luke Haniford
 
Kate Ferguson
 
Laurence Fletcher
 
Fiona Kidd
 
Adrian Laub
 
Henry Laws
 
Jeremy Petho
 
Zac Ryan
 
Glenn Rypp
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Upcoming International competitions
 
National Senior Team       World Cup 1              Racice, Czech Rep.              8-10 May
World Cup 2              Poznan, Poland                   22-24 May
                                                World Cup 3              Szeged, Hungary                  5-7 June
 
 
                                                World Champs.         Dartmouth, Canada             12-16 Aug
 
 
National U23 Team                        Int. Regatta                 Bochum, Germany              19-21 June
Int. Regatta                 Bydgoszcz, Poland             26-28 June      
                                               
National Junior Team        World Champs.         Moscow, Russia             July 31-Aug. 2