Save the date
Paddle SA Awards 2018
The Highway, Anzac Hwy Plympton
21 Oct 2018

The Board of Paddle SA (PSA) has established a platform for recognising outstanding achievements by members at an annual awards event.
This year the inaugural function will be held at The Highway, Anzac Hwy Plympton, on the afternoon of Sunday October 21st.
The nomination period (for each category other than Life Membership) is 1st September 2017 to 31st August 2018.
All nominations are to be submitted to the Paddle SA office by 5.00pm on Friday 21st September 2018.
The nominations will be considered by the PSA Awards Committee, with recommendations then made to the Board for its consideration.
Invitations for the event will be distributed shortly. All PSA club members, and their families and friends, are encouraged to attend this special event.

PDF download of the PSA Awards Criteria and Nomination-2018-form

Paddle SA Awards Criteria

Life Membership
Life membership is awarded to a person who has rendered distinguished or special service to the sport. A minimum of ten years of service is desirable, unless in exceptional circumstances when there has been meritorious service for a shorter period.

Assessment Criteria

  • No current debts to a club, Paddle SA or Paddle Australia.
  • Distinguished service with Paddle SA, club or discipline.
  • Enhanced the sport in SA.

Most Outstanding Canoeist- Sprint/Marathon
Any paddler who has performed at a high level during the nomination period in sprint or marathon.

Most Outstanding Junior Canoeist- Sprint/Marathon.
Any paddler 15-18 years who has performed at a high level during the nomination period in sprint or marathon.

Most Outstanding Canoeist – Polo
Any paddler who has performed at a high level during the nomination period in Polo.

Most Outstanding Junior Canoeist – Polo
Any paddler aged 15-18 years who has performed at a high level during the nomination period in Polo.

Most Outstanding Micro Junior Canoeist – Polo
Any paddler under 15 years who has performed at a high level during the nomination period in Polo.

Most Outstanding Paracanoeist
Any paracanoe paddler who has performed at a high level during the nomination period.

Most Outstanding Master Canoeist
Any paddler competing in Master’s competition who has performed at a high level during the nomination period.

Most Outstanding Coach
Any coach who has performed their duty at a high level during the nomination period.

Most Outstanding Instructor
This award is presented to an individual who has provided outstanding service in instructing during the nomination period.

Service to the Sport
Recognises the efforts of non-professional sports administration personnel, officials, referees, instructors, coaches, managers, committee members, volunteers etc. who have made a significant contribution to the sport in the nomination period.

Excellence Award
For services to the sport in either administration or sporting endeavour over a significant period of time. Designed for someone who has made a significant contribution, on retirement from their role.

Award of Merit
An Award of Merit is awarded for an outstanding achievement in either administration or sporting endeavour in the year of the award, when they don’t qualify for another award.

Certificate of Recognition
Certificate of Recognition may be presented to people who have been nominated for an award, but were not selected as the category recipient.

Nominate using the Nomination-2018-form
All nominations are to be submitted to the Paddle SA office by 5.00pm on Friday 21st September 2018.